2016 results 

Here are the results for the 2016 competition. Click on the category name for details of all the Winners and Finalists.

UK Bus Operator of the Year sponsored by Arthur J Gallagher & QBE Insurance

  • Winner, Gold Award: , Nottingham City Transport
  • Winner, Silver Award: , Reading Buses
  • Winner, Bronze Award: , Prentice Coaches

Bus and the Community Award

  • Winner, Gold Award: Helping Hand, Brighton & Hove Bus and Coach Company
  • Winner, Silver Award: Safe Zone Bus, Xplore Dundee
  • Winner, Bronze Award: Work experience for students with disabilities, Transport for Greater Manchester
  • Specially Commended: First Essex supporting Michael Birch and Essex Air Ambulance, First Essex
  • Finalist: Disability Awareness, Blackpool Transport Services
  • Finalist: Big Bus Day, East Yorkshire Motor Services
  • Finalist: First Bus in the Midlands and Trussell Trust Foodbanks, First Bus – Midlands
  • Finalist: Skegness Seasiders Team, Stagecoach East Midlands

Environment sponsored by Volvo Bus

  • Winner, Gold Award: To ‘planet Reading’ and beyond!, Reading Buses
  • Winner, Silver Award: Environmental Improvements to Vehicles, First Bus
  • Winner, Bronze Award: Clean Air for Schools, Transport for Greater Manchester
  • Finalist: Buses Do Their Bit – Durham Air Quality Monitoring Area, Go North East
  • Finalist: We think the World of Edinburgh, Lothian Buses
  • Finalist: Inverness ElectriCity, Stagecoach North Scotland

Local Authority Bus Project of the Year sponsored by The TAS Partnership

  • Winner, Gold Award: The West Midlands Bus Alliance: A UK First, Centro and National Express West Midlands
  • Winner, Silver Award: Elland Road Park and Ride, West Yorkshire Combined Authority and partners
  • Winner, Bronze Award: Grasshopper Multi-Operator Ticketing, Aberdeenshire Council and partners

London Bus Garage of the Year sponsored by Transport for London

  • Winner, Gold Award: Leyton, Stagecoach London
  • Winner, Silver Award: Hounslow Heath, RATP Dev London
  • Winner, Bronze Award: Brixton, Arriva London South
  • Finalist: Palmers Green, Arriva London
  • Finalist: Putney, Go-Ahead London
  • Finalist: Uxbridge, Metroline West

Making Buses a Better Choice: the Peter Huntley Memorial Award sponsored by Heathrow Airport

  • Winner, Gold Award: Cityzap, Transdev Blazefield
  • Winner, Silver Award: Leopard and Lion, Reading Buses
  • Winner, Bronze Award: Two Stars in Two Months, bluestar
  • Finalist: Eclipse – Driving Up Expectations, First Hampshire & Dorset
  • Finalist: The Castles Express, Go North East
  • Finalist: South West Falcon, Stagecoach South West
  • Finalist: Goldline 212, Translink

The Award for Marketing Initiative of the Year sponsored by Passenger Transport

  • Winner, Gold Award: Busboost, South Yorkshire Passenger Transport Executive
  • Winner, Silver Award: King’s City, Stagecoach South
  • Winner, Bronze Award: Bus Start, Arriva UK Bus
  • Finalist: #harveyBus – 410/411 X-Factor initiative, Arriva Yorkshire
  • Finalist: First Southampton Paints the City Red, First Hampshire & Dorset
  • Finalist: New Mendip Xplorer Brand, First West of England

New Horizons Award sponsored by Institute of Road Transport Engineers

  • Winner, Gold Award: CheckedSafe Walk Around App, CheckedSafe
  • Winner, Silver Award: Traveline GB Journey Planner, Traveline Information
  • Winner, Bronze Award: claret spritzer, Reading Buses
  • Finalist: Employee App, First Aberdeen
  • Finalist: Nerve Centre Revolution, Go North East
  • Finalist: The Transport for Edinburgh App, Lothian Buses
  • Finalist: E-paper bus stops, Transport for London

Putting Passengers First sponsored by Coach & Bus UK 2017

  • Winner, Gold Award: Enabling tomorrow’s customers today, Reading Buses
  • Winner, Silver Award: West Midlands Safer Travel Partnership, National Express West Midlands and partners
  • Winner, Bronze Award: The Transport for Edinburgh App, Lothian Buses
  • Finalist: Easylink, Nottingham Community Transport

Services to the Bus Industry sponsored by Buses Magazine

  • Winner, Gold Award: Ian Morgan OBE, Wellglade

The Award for Sustained Marketing Excellence sponsored by Exterion Media

  • Winner, Gold Award: Greener Journeys, Greener Journeys
  • Winner, Silver Award: Lothian Buses NightBus, Lothian Buses
  • Winner, Bronze Award: Express City Connect, Stagecoach East Scotland
  • Finalist: Go, Go, Go!, Go North East
  • Finalist: The 36 – Riding Redefined, Transdev Blazefield

Top City Operator sponsored by INIT Innovations

  • Winner, Gold Award: , Nottingham City Transport
  • Winner, Silver Award: , Lothian Buses
  • Winner, Bronze Award: , Arriva Merseyside
  • Finalist: , National Express West Midlands
  • Finalist: , Stagecoach Merseyside and South Lancashire
  • Finalist: , Translink Metro

Top National Bus Driver: the Chris Moyes Memorial Award

  • Winner, Gold Award: Dave Forrester, Southern Vectis
  • Winner, Silver Award: Denis McMahon, Abellio Surrey
  • Winner, Bronze Award: Karen Wilson, Arriva Yorkshire
  • Finalist: Ian Walker, First Aberdeen
  • Finalist: Michal Kudla, First Essex
  • Finalist: Bryan Liddle, Transdev Blazefield

Top Independent Operator

  • Winner, Gold Award: , Prentice Coaches
  • Winner, Silver Award: , Courtney Buses
  • Winner, Bronze Award: , Compass Travel (Sussex)
  • Finalist: , Ensign Bus Company
  • Finalist: , Uno Buses (Northampton)

Luke Rees Pulley Charitable Trust Award for Top London Bus Driver sponsored by Transport for London

  • Winner, Gold Award: Dean Golding, Go-Ahead London
  • Winner, Silver Award: Terry Miles, RATP Dev London
  • Winner, Bronze Award: Nadine Allen, CT Plus
  • Finalist: Felicia Grazette, Abellio London
  • Finalist: Helen Webster, Arriva London
  • Finalist: Richard Pincombe, Arriva London
  • Finalist: Peter Huttly, Go-Ahead London
  • Finalist: Hirji Hirani, Metroline Travel

Top National Bus Depot sponsored by Personal Group

  • Winner, Gold Award: St Andrews, Stagecoach East Scotland
  • Winner, Silver Award: Fenstanton, Stagecoach East
  • Winner, Bronze Award: Crawley, Metrobus
  • Finalist: Tamworth, Arriva Midlands & Shires
  • Finalist: Gateshead Riverside, Go North East
  • Finalist: Wolverhampton, Park Lane, National Express West Midlands

Top Shire Operator sponsored by Ticketer

  • Winner, Gold Award: , Reading Buses
  • Winner, Silver Award: , Metrobus
  • Winner, Bronze Award: , Oxford Bus Company
  • Finalist: , Stagecoach East Midlands
  • Finalist: Go South Coast, Go South Coast

Unsung Heroes Award sponsored by Backhouse Jones

  • Winner, Gold Award: Ricky Lennon, RATP Dev UK
  • UKBA Special Commendation for Outstanding Service: Darren Jackson, Abellio London
  • UKBA Special Commendation for Outstanding Service: John Gordon, Go North East
  • UKBA Special Commendation for Outstanding Service: Chris Vest, Reading Buses
  • UKBA Special Commendation for Outstanding Service: Joe Somers, Stagecoach East

Young Manager of the Year sponsored by Chartered Institute of Logistics & Transport

  • Winner, Gold Award: Stephanie Maher, National Express West Midlands
  • Winner, Silver Award: Dan Bassett, Reading Buses
  • Winner, Bronze Award: Sophie Moorby, Go North East
  • Specially Commended: Matthew Elsey, First Essex
  • Finalist: Alistair Timmis, Arriva Midlands & Shires
  • Finalist: Katie Wagstaff, Stagecoach London